Swimming Carnival Round Up

Sports News

2017 Swimming Carnival Results

On Friday students from Years 3-6 attended the first ever combined swimming carnival for NEGS and St John’s. The carnival was held at the Monckton Aquatic Centre and saw students enthusiastically participating in a range of freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke and butterfly events. All students are applauded for their impressive efforts on the day, with special mention going to those students awarded outstanding swimmer for their age group.

Overall House Cup winner including St John’s

1st

Murray

383

2nd

Dumolo

361

3rd

Green

287

4th

Lyon

240

 

New England Girl’s School
Outstanding Swimmers were awarded to the following students:

Age Champions

U12’s
CHAMPION- CHARLOTTE JACOBSON
RUNNER UP- POLLY WATKINS

U13’s
CHAMPION- PAIGE ANDERSON
RUNNER UP- MOLLY MICHELL-SMITH

U14’s
CHAMPION- OLIVIA STRELITZ
RUNNER UP- AMITY COXON

U15’s
CHAMPION- GRACE CASSIDY
RUNNER UP- GEORGIA HISCOX

U16’s
CHAMPION- DAISY MEEHAN
RUNNER UP- ALICIA BALL

U17’s
CHAMPION- CLAUDIA MEEHAN
RUNNER UP- ELLEN ARCHER

U18’s
CHAMPION- ABBEY JACKSON
RUNNER UP- MIKAELA BALL

Trivett Cup – Most Outstanding Swimmer of the Carnival – OLIVIA STRELITZ

 

 

St John’s Junior School
Outstanding Swimmers were awarded to the following students:

8 Year – Mohammed Almokhtar
9 Year – Lily Lorimer
10 Year – Felicity Chapman and Polly Skipper
11 Year – Eloise Gooch
12 Year – Sarah Skipper

A number of records were also broken at the carnival and are listed below.

Girls 10 Years 50m Freestyle – Polly Skipper with a time of 46.50

Girls 9 Years 50m Freestyle – Sienna Alldis with a time of 52.18

Boys 8 Years 50m Freestyle – Mohammed Almokhtar with a time of 1.08.91 (no previous record)

Girls 12 Year 50m Backstroke – Sarah Skipper with a time of 45.25

Girls 11 Year 50m Backstroke – Eloise Gooch with a time of 49.88

Boys 8 Years 50m Backstroke – Mohammed Almokhtar with a time of 1.15.56 (no previous record)

Boys 8 Years 50m Breaststroke – Mohammed Almokhtar with a time of 1.24.44 (no previous record)

Girls 12 Years 50m Butterfly – Sarah Skipper with a time of 48.00

Girls 11 Years 50m Butterfly – Eloise Gooch with a time of 55.59

 

We would like to thank all parents and staff who attended on the day and supported the students throughout the carnival. We also wish any students progressing on to representative levels all the best in future carnivals.